Arizona›Schools›Mesa Distance Learning Program

Mesa Distance Learning Program

PublicLes notes 0–12
MESA, Arizona · Mesa Unified District (4235)
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Les étudiants 165
Ratio ST2.5:1
FRL7%
Titre INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 405
165
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
7%-46.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
2.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–12
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

Mesa Distance Learning Program is a public other serving grades 0–12 in MESA, Arizona. The school enrolls 165 students. It is part of the Mesa Unified District (4235) district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Arizona state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
2.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
7% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 53% state average)

Les faits clés

SectorPublic
Type d'école—
Niveau NiveauOther
Grade Span0–12
District DistrictMesa Unified District (4235)
County4013
La ville CityMESA
ZIP85201
Charter SchoolNo
L'École du magnétisme No
Titre INo
NCES School ID040497001832

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment165
White38.8%
Hispanic / Latino47.3%
Black / African American6.1%
Asian1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
38.8%
Hispanic
47.3%
Black
6.1%
Asian
1.2%
Two+
4.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %7%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)