Mississippi›Schools›REVIVE

REVIVE

PublicCharterGrades 0–2
Jackson, Mississippi · REVIVE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students367
Student:Teacher21.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 389
367
Total Enrollment
State avg: 81%
100%+19.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
0–2
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

REVIVE is a public elementary serving grades 0–2 in Jackson, Mississippi. The school enrolls 367 students. It is part of the REVIVE district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Mississippi state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–2
DistrictREVIVE
County28049
CityJackson
ZIP39211
CharterYes
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID280480101586

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment367
White0.0%
Hispanic / Latino1.1%
Black / African American96.2%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
0.0%
Hispanic
1.1%
Black
96.2%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
2.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg81%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)