Ohio›Schools›Ely Elementary School

Ely Elementary School

PublicGrades 0–4
Elyria, Ohio · Elyria City Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students462
Student:Teacher18.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch76%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 396
462
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
76%+27.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Ely Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–4 in Elyria, Ohio. The school enrolls 462 students. It is part of the Elyria City Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Ohio state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
76% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–4
DistrictElyria City Schools
County39093
CityElyria
ZIP44035
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID390439400892

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment462
White43.9%
Hispanic / Latino18.8%
Black / African American15.4%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races21.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
43.9%
Hispanic
18.8%
Black
15.4%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
21.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %76%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)