New Jersey›Schools›Hackensack Middle School

Hackensack Middle School

PublicGrades 5–8
Hackensack, New Jersey · Hackensack School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,399
Student:Teacher11.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch71%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 446
1,399
Total Enrollment
State avg: 41%
71%+30.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
5–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Hackensack Middle School is a public elementary serving grades 5–8 in Hackensack, New Jersey. The school enrolls 1,399 students. It is part of the Hackensack School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Jersey state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span5–8
DistrictHackensack School District
County34003
CityHackensack
ZIP07601
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID340627003191

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,399
White4.3%
Hispanic / Latino71.1%
Black / African American18.9%
Asian3.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races1.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
4.3%
Hispanic
71.1%
Black
18.9%
Asian
3.9%
Two+
1.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %71%
State Avg41%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)