Missouri›Schools›GRAY ELEM.

GRAY ELEM.

PublicGrados -1–4
SPRINGFIELD, Missouri · SPRINGFIELD R-XII
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Los estudiantes 474
ST Ratio 17.6:1
FRL26%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
474
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
26%-28.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

GRAY ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades -1–4 in SPRINGFIELD, Missouri. The school enrolls 474 students. It is part of the SPRINGFIELD R-XII district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Hechos clave

SectorPublic
El tipo de escuela—
Nivel NivelElementary
Grade Span-1–4
Distrito DistritoSPRINGFIELD R-XII
County29077
Ciudad Ciudad SPRINGFIELD
ZIP65810
Escuela Charter No
La Escuela de MagnetíaNo
Título INo
NCES School ID292886002480

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment474
White77.2%
Hispanic / Latino5.9%
Black / African American4.0%
Asian5.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
77.2%
Hispanic
5.9%
Black
4.0%
Asian
5.7%
Two+
6.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %26%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)