New Mexico›Schools›CLOUDCROFT HIGH

CLOUDCROFT HIGH

PublicGrados 9–12
CLOUDCROFT, New Mexico · CLOUDCROFT
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Los estudiantes 138
ST Ratio 10.2:1
FRL40%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
138
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
40%-47.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

CLOUDCROFT HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in CLOUDCROFT, New Mexico. The school enrolls 138 students. It is part of the CLOUDCROFT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Hechos clave

SectorPublic
El tipo de escuela—
Nivel NivelHigh
Grade Span9–12
Distrito DistritoCLOUDCROFT
County35035
Ciudad Ciudad CLOUDCROFT
ZIP88317
Escuela Charter No
La Escuela de MagnetíaNo
Título INo
NCES School ID350054000207

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment138
White73.2%
Hispanic / Latino19.6%
Black / African American1.4%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
73.2%
Hispanic
19.6%
Black
1.4%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
4.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %40%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)