Missouri›Schools›WHEATON ELEM.

WHEATON ELEM.

PublicGrados -1–6
WHEATON, Missouri · WHEATON R-III
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Los estudiantes 241
ST Ratio 12.6:1
FRL62%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
241
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
62%+7.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

WHEATON ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in WHEATON, Missouri. The school enrolls 241 students. It is part of the WHEATON R-III district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
241 students — small for a US elementary school

Hechos clave

SectorPublic
El tipo de escuela—
Nivel NivelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
Distrito DistritoWHEATON R-III
County29009
Ciudad Ciudad WHEATON
ZIP64874
Escuela Charter No
La Escuela de MagnetíaNo
Título INo
NCES School ID293195002236

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment241
White74.7%
Hispanic / Latino4.1%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian17.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
74.7%
Hispanic
4.1%
Black
0.0%
Asian
17.0%
Two+
3.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %62%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)