New Mexico›Schools›FLOYD ELEMENTARY

FLOYD ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades -1–4
FLOYD, New Mexico · FLOYD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students92
ST Ratio11.0:1
FRL76%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
92
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
76%-11pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

FLOYD ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–4 in FLOYD, New Mexico. The school enrolls 92 students. It is part of the FLOYD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
92 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
76% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–4
DistrictFLOYD
County35041
CityFLOYD
ZIP88118
Charter SchoolNo
Magnet SchoolNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350102000294

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment92
White44.6%
Hispanic / Latino50.0%
Black / African American2.2%
Asian1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
44.6%
Hispanic
50.0%
Black
2.2%
Asian
1.1%
Two+
2.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %76%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)