Utah›Schools›Mapleton School

Mapleton School

PublicGrades -1–6
MAPLETON, Utah · Nebo District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students591
ST Ratio22.6:1
FRL10%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
591
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
10%-23.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Mapleton School is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in MAPLETON, Utah. The school enrolls 591 students. It is part of the Nebo District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
10% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 33% state average)

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.6:1 — larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictNebo District
County49049
CityMAPLETON
ZIP84664
Charter SchoolNo
Magnet SchoolNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490063000386

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment591
White91.5%
Hispanic / Latino5.6%
Black / African American0.3%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.7%
Two or More Races0.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
91.5%
Hispanic
5.6%
Black
0.3%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
0.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %10%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)