North Dakotaβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊMAPLETON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

MAPLETON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PublicGrades -1–6
Mapleton, North Dakota Β· MAPLETON 7
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students239
Student:Teacher9.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch11%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 226
239
Total Enrollment
State avg: 34%
11%-22.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

MAPLETON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Mapleton, North Dakota. The school enrolls 239 students. It is part of the MAPLETON 7 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Dakota state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
11% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 34% state average)
Intimate school community
239 students β€” small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictMAPLETON 7
County38017
CityMapleton
ZIP58059
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID381203000397

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment239
White91.2%
Hispanic / Latino4.6%
Black / African American1.3%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
91.2%
Hispanic
4.6%
Black
1.3%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %11%
State Avg34%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)