Connecticut›Schools›Sandy Hook Elementary School

Sandy Hook Elementary School

PublicGrades 0–4
Sandy Hook, Connecticut · Newtown School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students349
Student:Teacher12.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch18%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 421
349
Total Enrollment
State avg: 44%
18%-26pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Sandy Hook Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–4 in Sandy Hook, Connecticut. The school enrolls 349 students. It is part of the Newtown School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Connecticut state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
18% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 44% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–4
DistrictNewtown School District
County9190
CitySandy Hook
ZIP06482
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID090291000617

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment349
White75.4%
Hispanic / Latino15.2%
Black / African American2.6%
Asian3.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
75.4%
Hispanic
15.2%
Black
2.6%
Asian
3.2%
Two+
3.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %18%
State Avg44%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)