New Mexico›Schools›LONGFELLOW ELEMENTARY

LONGFELLOW ELEMENTARY

PublicHodnotky 0–5
ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico · ALBUQUERQUE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenti Studenti168
ST poměr8.7:1
FRL100%
Název INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
168
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
8.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

LONGFELLOW ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 168 students. It is part of the ALBUQUERQUE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
8.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
168 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Klíčové fakta

SectorPublic
Typ školy—
StupeňElementary
Grade Span0–5
Obvod ALBUQUERQUE
County35001
Město město ALBUQUERQUE
ZIP87102
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetní školaNo
Název INo
NCES School ID350006000078

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment168
White6.0%
Hispanic / Latino78.6%
Black / African American1.8%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native9.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
6.0%
Hispanic
78.6%
Black
1.8%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
4.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)