Montana›Schools›Central Elementary

Central Elementary

PublicHodnotky 3–5
Sidney, Montana · Sidney Elem
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenti Studenti272
ST poměr13.8:1
FRL40%
Název INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 162
272
Total Enrollment
State avg: 57%
40%-16.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
3–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Central Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 3–5 in Sidney, Montana. The school enrolls 272 students. It is part of the Sidney Elem district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Montana state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
272 students — small for a US elementary school

Klíčové fakta

SectorPublic
Typ školy—
StupeňElementary
Grade Span3–5
Obvod Sidney Elem
County30083
Město město Sidney
ZIP59270
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetní školaNo
Název INo
NCES School ID302420000699

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment272
White80.9%
Hispanic / Latino10.7%
Black / African American1.1%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races5.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
80.9%
Hispanic
10.7%
Black
1.1%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
5.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %40%
State Avg57%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)