New Mexico›Schools›BELL ELEMENTARY

BELL ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades -1–5
DEMING, New Mexico · DEMING
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students301
Student:Teacher13.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch47%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
301
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
47%-39.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

BELL ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in DEMING, New Mexico. The school enrolls 301 students. It is part of the DEMING district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictDEMING
County35029
CityDEMING
ZIP88030
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350069000236

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment301
White7.6%
Hispanic / Latino90.4%
Black / African American1.3%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
7.6%
Hispanic
90.4%
Black
1.3%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
0.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %47%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)