New Mexico›Schools›LOGAN HIGH

LOGAN HIGH

PublicGrades 9–12
LOGAN, New Mexico · LOGAN
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students87
Student:Teacher12.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch54%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
87
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
54%-33.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

LOGAN HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in LOGAN, New Mexico. The school enrolls 87 students. It is part of the LOGAN district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictLOGAN
County35037
CityLOGAN
ZIP88426
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350159000421

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment87
White64.4%
Hispanic / Latino27.6%
Black / African American3.4%
Asian2.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
64.4%
Hispanic
27.6%
Black
3.4%
Asian
2.3%
Two+
1.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %54%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)