California›Schools›Post Elementary

Post Elementary

PublicRegularÀwọn àmì ẹ̀yẹ 0–6
Westminster, California · Garden Grove Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Àwọn akẹ́kọ̀ọ́338
ST ratio 25.8:1
FRL81%
Àkọlé INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
338
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
81%+15.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
25.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Post Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Westminster, California. The school enrolls 338 students. It is part of the Garden Grove Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
25.8:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
81% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Iru Ile-iwe ti Ile-iweRegular
Ipele ipelePrimary
Grade Span0–6
Agbegbe Agbegbe Garden Grove Unified
County6059
Ìlú Ìlú Westminster
ZIP92683
Ile-iwe Charter SchoolNo
Ile-iwe Magnet SchoolNo
Àkọlé INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID061488001873
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment338
White1.2%
Hispanic / Latino33.1%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian62.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
1.2%
Hispanic
33.1%
Black
0.0%
Asian
62.1%
Two+
3.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %81%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)