California›Schools›Maxwell Elementary

Maxwell Elementary

PublicRegularGrades 0–5
Maxwell, California · Maxwell Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Học sinh 124
Tỷ lệ ST 17.7:1
FRL75%
Chương INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
124
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
75%+9.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Maxwell Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Maxwell, California. The school enrolls 124 students. It is part of the Maxwell Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
75% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Những sự thật quan trọng

SectorPublic
Trường Type SchoolRegular
Mức độ Primary
Grade Span0–5
Quận Quận Maxwell Unified
County6011
Thành phố thành phốMaxwell
ZIP95955
Trường học Charter SchoolNo
Trường Magnet SchoolNo
Chương INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)95%
NCES School ID062415003641
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment124
White34.7%
Hispanic / Latino55.6%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian3.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
34.7%
Hispanic
55.6%
Black
0.0%
Asian
3.2%
Two+
4.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %75%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)