At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 287
541
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
20%-27.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
JONATHAN ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in CHASKA, Minnesota. The school enrolls 541 students. It is part of the EASTERN CARVER COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOL district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Minnesota state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Serves a relatively affluent student body
20% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 48% state average)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictEASTERN CARVER COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOL
County27019
CityCHASKA
ZIP55318
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID270819002294
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment541
White77.4%
Hispanic / Latino9.1%
Black / African American4.8%
Asian2.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.5%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
77.4%
Hispanic
9.1%
Black
4.8%
Asian
2.6%
Two+
5.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.