At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 512
576
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
17%-37.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Poolesville Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Poolesville, Maryland. The school enrolls 576 students. It is part of the Montgomery County Public Schools district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maryland state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Serves a relatively affluent student body
17% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 54% state average)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictMontgomery County Public Schools
County24031
CityPoolesville
ZIP20837
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID240048000896
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment576
White55.4%
Hispanic / Latino16.1%
Black / African American8.5%
Asian11.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.2%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
55.4%
Hispanic
16.1%
Black
8.5%
Asian
11.5%
Two+
8.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.