At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 282
207
Total Enrollment
State avg: 43%
47%+3.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
PLAINVIEW ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in PLAINVIEW, Nebraska. The school enrolls 207 students. It is part of the PLAINVIEW PUBLIC SCHOOLS district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Nebraska state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
207 students — small for a US elementary school
Things to Consider
No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictPLAINVIEW PUBLIC SCHOOLS
County31139
CityPLAINVIEW
ZIP68769
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID317557001497
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment207
White94.2%
Hispanic / Latino3.9%
Black / African American1.4%
Asian0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
94.2%
Hispanic
3.9%
Black
1.4%
Asian
0.5%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.