At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
613
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
34%-19.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
24.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level
Overview
Bartlett Elem School is a public primary in Bartlett, Illinois. The school enrolls 613 students. It is part of the SD U-46 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Things to Consider
Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
24.9:1 — larger classes than typical
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictSD U-46
County17031
CityBartlett
ZIP60103
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID171371001667
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment613
White49.9%
Hispanic / Latino26.6%
Black / African American3.8%
Asian14.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.6%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
49.9%
Hispanic
26.6%
Black
3.8%
Asian
14.7%
Two+
4.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.