Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 410
584
Total Enrollment
State avg: 49%
33%-16.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Range View Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in SEVERANCE, Colorado. The school enrolls 584 students. It is part of the Weld County Reorganized School District No. Re-4 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictWeld County Reorganized School District No. Re-4
County8123
CitySEVERANCE
ZIP80550
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID080735006460

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment584
White67.3%
Hispanic / Latino24.7%
Black / African American0.9%
Asian1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races6.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
67.3%
Hispanic
24.7%
Black
0.9%
Asian
1.0%
Two+
6.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %33%
State Avg49%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)