At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 405
414
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
81%+27.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Mitchell Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in PHOENIX, Arizona. The school enrolls 414 students. It is part of the Isaac Elementary District (4259) district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Arizona state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Things to Consider
Higher share of students from low-income families
81% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictIsaac Elementary District (4259)
County4013
CityPHOENIX
ZIP85009
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID040396000316
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment414
White3.1%
Hispanic / Latino92.5%
Black / African American3.6%
Asian0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.2%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
3.1%
Hispanic
92.5%
Black
3.6%
Asian
0.5%
Two+
0.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.