California›Schools›Opportunity Program

Opportunity Program

PublicAlternative/otherMaksi Grades 7–12
Riverside, California · Riverside Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Wanafunzi Wanafunzi33
ST Ratio9.3:1
FRL91%
Kichwa INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
33
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
91%+25.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Opportunity Program is a public high serving grades 7–12 in Riverside, California. The school enrolls 33 students. It is part of the Riverside Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
91% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Mambo muhimu ya kweli

SectorPublic
Aina ya ShuleAlternative/other
Level LevelHigh
Grade Span7–12
Wilaya ya WilayaRiverside Unified
County6065
City City CityRiverside
ZIP92506
Shule ya Charter SchoolNo
Shule ya Magnet SchoolNo
Kichwa INo
NCES School ID063315010029

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment33
White12.1%
Hispanic / Latino72.7%
Black / African American15.2%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
12.1%
Hispanic
72.7%
Black
15.2%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %91%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)