At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
241
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
20%-33.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level
Overview
Unity East is a public primary in Philo, Illinois. The school enrolls 241 students. It is part of the Tolono CUSD 7 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
20% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 53% state average)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictTolono CUSD 7
County17019
CityPhilo
ZIP61864
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID173912004648
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment241
White89.2%
Hispanic / Latino3.7%
Black / African American2.1%
Asian1.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.3%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
89.2%
Hispanic
3.7%
Black
2.1%
Asian
1.7%
Two+
3.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.