California›Schools›Windrows Elementary

Windrows Elementary

PublicRegularDarajooyinka 0–5
Etiwanda, California · Etiwanda Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Ardayda 593
ST ratio 21.8:1
FRL23%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
593
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
23%-41.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Windrows Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Etiwanda, California. The school enrolls 593 students. It is part of the Etiwanda Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
23% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 65% state average)

Xaqiiqooyinka muhiimka ah

SectorPublic
Nooca Dugsiga Regular
Heerka Heerka Primary
Grade Span0–5
Degmada Degmada Etiwanda Elementary
County6071
Magaalada CityEtiwanda
ZIP91739
Dugsiga Charter School No
Dugsiga Magnet SchoolNo
Title INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)99%
NCES School ID061296009133
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment593
White20.2%
Hispanic / Latino50.3%
Black / African American6.1%
Asian15.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races7.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
20.2%
Hispanic
50.3%
Black
6.1%
Asian
15.2%
Two+
7.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %23%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)