California›Schools›Summit Intermediate

Summit Intermediate

PublicRegularDarajooyinka 6–8
Etiwanda, California · Etiwanda Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Ardayda 1,065
ST ratio 23.6:1
FRL26%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
1,065
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
26%-39.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Summit Intermediate is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Etiwanda, California. The school enrolls 1,065 students. It is part of the Etiwanda Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.6:1 — larger classes than typical

Xaqiiqooyinka muhiimka ah

SectorPublic
Nooca Dugsiga Regular
Heerka Heerka Middle
Grade Span6–8
Degmada Degmada Etiwanda Elementary
County6071
Magaalada CityEtiwanda
ZIP91739
Dugsiga Charter School No
Dugsiga Magnet SchoolNo
Title INo
NCES School ID061296001472

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,065
White20.5%
Hispanic / Latino49.5%
Black / African American9.9%
Asian11.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races7.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
20.5%
Hispanic
49.5%
Black
9.9%
Asian
11.9%
Two+
7.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %26%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)