Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 425
343
Total Enrollment
12.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Litwin is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Chicopee, Massachusetts. The school enrolls 343 students. It is part of the Chicopee district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Massachusetts state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictChicopee
County25013
CityChicopee
ZIP01020
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID250366000502

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment343
White41.4%
Hispanic / Latino41.4%
Black / African American9.3%
Asian2.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
41.4%
Hispanic
41.4%
Black
9.3%
Asian
2.6%
Two+
5.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)