California›Schools›Summit Intermediate

Summit Intermediate

PublicRegularNiveluri 6–8
Etiwanda, California · Etiwanda Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Elevii 1,065
ST Ratio 23.6:1
FRL26%
Titlul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
1,065
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
26%-39.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Summit Intermediate is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Etiwanda, California. The school enrolls 1,065 students. It is part of the Etiwanda Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.6:1 — larger classes than typical

Faptele cheie

SectorPublic
Tip de școală Regular
Nivelul Middle
Grade Span6–8
Districtul DistrictEtiwanda Elementary
County6071
Orașul Etiwanda
ZIP91739
Charter School No
Școala Magnetică No
Titlul INo
NCES School ID061296001472

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,065
White20.5%
Hispanic / Latino49.5%
Black / African American9.9%
Asian11.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races7.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
20.5%
Hispanic
49.5%
Black
9.9%
Asian
11.9%
Two+
7.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %26%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)