Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 425
531
Total Enrollment
13.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Halifax Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–6 in Halifax, Massachusetts. The school enrolls 531 students. It is part of the Halifax district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Massachusetts state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–6
DistrictHalifax
County25023
CityHalifax
ZIP02338
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID250561000815

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment531
White91.3%
Hispanic / Latino4.7%
Black / African American1.9%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
91.3%
Hispanic
4.7%
Black
1.9%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)