At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 466
332
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
60%-10.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Start Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–8 in Start, Louisiana. The school enrolls 332 students. It is part of the Richland Parish district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Louisiana state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Things to Consider
No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–8
DistrictRichland Parish
County22083
CityStart
ZIP71279
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID220135001106
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment332
White73.2%
Hispanic / Latino1.5%
Black / African American22.0%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.8%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
73.2%
Hispanic
1.5%
Black
22.0%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
1.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.