At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 485
734
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
25%-40pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level
Overview
Sutter High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Sutter, California. The school enrolls 734 students. It is part of the Sutter Union High district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictSutter Union High
County6101
CitySutter
ZIP95982
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID063861006473
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment734
White61.3%
Hispanic / Latino26.7%
Black / African American0.3%
Asian4.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.9%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
61.3%
Hispanic
26.7%
Black
0.3%
Asian
4.0%
Two+
6.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.