Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 425
432
Total Enrollment
11.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
5–7
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Wareham Middle is a public elementary serving grades 5–7 in Wareham, Massachusetts. The school enrolls 432 students. It is part of the Wareham district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Massachusetts state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span5–7
DistrictWareham
County25023
CityWareham
ZIP02571
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID251206002603

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment432
White61.6%
Hispanic / Latino9.7%
Black / African American9.0%
Asian1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races17.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
61.6%
Hispanic
9.7%
Black
9.0%
Asian
1.2%
Two+
17.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)