At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 287
339
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
45%-3.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
SPRINGFIELD ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in SPRINGFIELD, Minnesota. The school enrolls 339 students. It is part of the SPRINGFIELD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictSPRINGFIELD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
County27015
CitySPRINGFIELD
ZIP56087
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID273339001470
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment339
White82.0%
Hispanic / Latino13.9%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.5%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
82.0%
Hispanic
13.9%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
3.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.