At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 287
502
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
38%-10.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–12
Grade Span
High
Level
Overview
Maple River Secondary is a public high serving grades 6–12 in MAPLETON, Minnesota. The school enrolls 502 students. It is part of the MAPLE RIVER SCHOOL DISTRICT district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span6–12
DistrictMAPLE RIVER SCHOOL DISTRICT
County27013
CityMAPLETON
ZIP56065
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID270000600888
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment502
White88.4%
Hispanic / Latino6.4%
Black / African American0.8%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Two or More Races3.4%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
88.4%
Hispanic
6.4%
Black
0.8%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
3.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.