Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 287
644
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
21%-27.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
3–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

BECKER INTERMEDIATE ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 3–5 in BECKER, Minnesota. The school enrolls 644 students. It is part of the BECKER PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Minnesota state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
21% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 48% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span3–5
DistrictBECKER PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
County27141
CityBECKER
ZIP55308
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID270387000179

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment644
White89.4%
Hispanic / Latino3.3%
Black / African American1.6%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
89.4%
Hispanic
3.3%
Black
1.6%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
4.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %21%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)