At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 191
82
Total Enrollment
State avg: 38%
5%-32.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
58.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level
Overview
iSucceed - 92 is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Mellette, South Dakota. The school enrolls 82 students. It is part of the Northwestern Area School District 56-7 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against South Dakota state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Serves a relatively affluent student body
5% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 38% state average)
Things to Consider
Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
58.6:1 — larger classes than typical
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictNorthwestern Area School District 56-7
County46115
CityMellette
ZIP57461
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID465175001391
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment82
White80.5%
Hispanic / Latino4.9%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native7.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.1%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
80.5%
Hispanic
4.9%
Black
0.0%
Asian
1.2%
Two+
6.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.