At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 512
665
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
58%+4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
High Point Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Pasadena, Maryland. The school enrolls 665 students. It is part of the Anne Arundel County Public Schools district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictAnne Arundel County Public Schools
County24003
CityPasadena
ZIP21122
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID240006000079
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment665
White58.6%
Hispanic / Latino21.8%
Black / African American8.4%
Asian2.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races8.4%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
58.6%
Hispanic
21.8%
Black
8.4%
Asian
2.6%
Two+
8.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.