California›Schools›Vail Elementary

Vail Elementary

PublicRegularÉrtékek 0–5
Temecula, California · Temecula Valley Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Tanítványok 563
ST arány22.5:1
FRL65%
I. cím INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
563
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
65%-0.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Vail Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Temecula, California. The school enrolls 563 students. It is part of the Temecula Valley Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.5:1 — larger classes than typical

Fontos tények

SectorPublic
IskolatípusRegular
A szint LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
A körzetben.Temecula Valley Unified
County6065
A város a városban.Temecula
ZIP92592
A Charter School No
A mágneses iskola.No
I. cím INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)97%
NCES School ID060002809502
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment563
White25.2%
Hispanic / Latino53.3%
Black / African American6.6%
Asian5.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.7%
Two or More Races8.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
25.2%
Hispanic
53.3%
Black
6.6%
Asian
5.5%
Two+
8.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %65%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)