At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 287
50
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
74%+26.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level
Overview
HEADWATERS EDUC LEARNING PROGRAM is a public high serving grades 9–12 in PARK RAPIDS, Minnesota. The school enrolls 50 students. It is part of the PARK RAPIDS PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictPARK RAPIDS PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
County27057
CityPARK RAPIDS
ZIP56470
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID272808000864
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment50
White50.0%
Hispanic / Latino22.0%
Black / African American4.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native16.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.0%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
50.0%
Hispanic
22.0%
Black
4.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
8.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.