California›Schools›South Fork Elementary

South Fork Elementary

PublicRegularنمرات 0–8
Weldon, California · South Fork Union
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
دانش آموزان348
نسبت ST19.4:1
FRL79%
عنوان INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
348
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
79%+13.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

South Fork Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in Weldon, California. The school enrolls 348 students. It is part of the South Fork Union district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
79% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

حقایق کلیدی

SectorPublic
نوع مدرسهRegular
سطح سطحPrimary
Grade Span0–8
ضلعSouth Fork Union
County6029
شهر شهرWeldon
ZIP93283
مدرسه چارترNo
مدرسه مغناطیسNo
عنوان INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)86%
NCES School ID063747006331
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment348
White62.9%
Hispanic / Latino24.7%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races10.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
62.9%
Hispanic
24.7%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
10.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %79%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)