California›Schools›Foothill High

Foothill High

PublicRegularنمرات 9–12
Pleasanton, California · Pleasanton Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
دانش آموزان2,169
نسبت ST22.3:1
FRL9%
عنوان INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
2,169
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
9%-56.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Foothill High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Pleasanton, California. The school enrolls 2,169 students. It is part of the Pleasanton Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
9% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 65% state average)

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.3:1 — larger classes than typical

حقایق کلیدی

SectorPublic
نوع مدرسهRegular
سطح سطحHigh
Grade Span9–12
ضلعPleasanton Unified
County6001
شهر شهرPleasanton
ZIP94588
مدرسه چارترNo
مدرسه مغناطیسNo
عنوان INo
UC/CSU (A-G) completion (2025)83.1%
NCES School ID060002009279
Source: CA CDE cohort outcomes (2025)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment2,169
White26.0%
Hispanic / Latino10.6%
Black / African American1.7%
Asian55.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races5.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
26.0%
Hispanic
10.6%
Black
1.7%
Asian
55.7%
Two+
5.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %9%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)