Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 413
427
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
75%+4.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

RISON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public elementary serving grades 0–6 in RISON, Arkansas. The school enrolls 427 students. It is part of the CLEVELAND COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–6
DistrictCLEVELAND COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT
County5025
CityRISON
ZIP71665
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID050006700950

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment427
White71.9%
Hispanic / Latino1.9%
Black / African American19.0%
Asian2.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
71.9%
Hispanic
1.9%
Black
19.0%
Asian
2.8%
Two+
4.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %75%
State Avg70%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)