Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
220
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
63%+9.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Wesley Elem School is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Addison, Illinois. The school enrolls 220 students. It is part of the Addison SD 4 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictAddison SD 4
County17043
CityAddison
ZIP60101
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID170315000010

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment220
White25.9%
Hispanic / Latino58.2%
Black / African American5.0%
Asian6.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
25.9%
Hispanic
58.2%
Black
5.0%
Asian
6.4%
Two+
4.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %63%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)