California›Schools›Corning High

Corning High

PublicRegularHodnotky 9–12
Corning, California · Corning Union High
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenti Studenti974
ST poměr18.0:1
FRL82%
Název INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
974
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
82%+17.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Corning High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Corning, California. The school enrolls 974 students. It is part of the Corning Union High district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
82% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Klíčové fakta

SectorPublic
Typ školyRegular
StupeňHigh
Grade Span9–12
Obvod Corning Union High
County6103
Město město Corning
ZIP96021
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetní školaNo
Název INo
UC/CSU (A-G) completion (2025)28.4%
NCES School ID060981001044
Source: CA CDE cohort outcomes (2025)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment974
White24.0%
Hispanic / Latino68.7%
Black / African American0.8%
Asian2.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races3.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
24.0%
Hispanic
68.7%
Black
0.8%
Asian
2.2%
Two+
3.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %82%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)